×
Education in New Zealand

Immigration Through Study in New Zealand

Education in New Zealand is one of the most reliable and popular ways of moving here. This can be regarded as an investment in your life’s achievements.

STUDYING IN NEW ZEALAND AS AN IMMIGRATION PATH

FEATURES OF IMMIGRATION THROUGH STUDY BY SPECIALITY

Who is suitable for immigration to New Zealand based on their education?

If you fall into a demanded speciality in terms of employment, but your level of the English language is insufficient, you:
can attend language courses and look for work in parallel with one another. As a more reliable plan, you can consider the option of continuing your education throughout the year of study in New Zealand.
Lists of sought after specialities are on the official website of Immigration New Zealand.

If you are educated, but the speciality is not in demand in New Zealand
Of course, you can also try your luck and look for work while you undertake language courses, but the chances of success for you will be lower. After a year of study at a degree program, however, you will be able to obtain an automatic work visa.

If you have no higher education
Getting an education in New Zealand from scratch may not be a cheap process, but it is definitely worth it. New Zealand education is recognized in all developed countries, so it will be useful both in the country and around the world.

THE ROLE OF OBTAINED EDUCATION IN THE SEARCH FOR WORK

Over the years of our own experience, Kiwi Education staff agree that New Zealand employers look at the applicant’s data in this order:

Thus, the prestige of the institution is important, although not the primary deciding factor. If your finances permit, it is better to choose the best place of study. But if your budget is smaller, you can still consider other categories of institutions. After all, in terms of obtaining a visa, the prestige of your education does not matter. In fact, once you become a permanent resident of New Zealand, you will be able to continue your education at much lower prices, at the rate of local students in universities or government institutions.

To conclude, whatever path you choose, you need a certain level of the English language. Language courses, really, are a good step toward residency. During your training, you can assess the country yourself, without any opinion from elsewhere, and analyse your prospects in the country. If it suits you, after you complete the language courses you can take further steps into immigration.